Organic Peppermint Essential Oil
Ship to: +61 more
The essential oil is extracted from Mentha piperita of Labiatae family and is processed using fresh peppermint plant. Having CAS number 8006-90-4, the oil is slightly yellow in color with cold mint odor. Further, it has solubility in alcohol as well as paraffin oil with insolubility in water. Peppermint essential oils find extensive usage in food as well as beverage industry. Further, its cooling effect also makes the oil also suitable for use in end products involving skin and hair care solutions. Further, the oil also acts as an effective balm for bruises as well as sore joints as well as is also preferred in soap and candle industry.
Peppermint oil assists in curing nervous disorders as well as in stimulating mind as well as in helping in focusing concentration. Other than this, it is also used for treating issues like muscular aches & pains, skin problems and issues of respiratory tract. It is also preferred to be used in burners and vaporizers to increase concentration and stimulate the mind.
- choosing a selection results in a full page refresh